Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1988 Giro d’Italia

1988 Giro d’Italia / Netherlands

Sporting managers: ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis / GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
State victories1
Riders in the race9
Classification1
1988 Giro d’Italia

The Spanish team always guarantees success and fights for the ultimate triumph. In the Vuelta, it not only participates with the aim of winning stages, but also has its eye firmly on first place in the general classification. Its last overall victory was in 2009 thanks to Alejandro Valverde. It has also made it to the podium in the past three editions, consecutively. Once again, the team will aim for the top prize in 2015. This team always has a prominent role in every race of the international calendar. The Vuelta will be no exception

№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
1988 Giro d’Italia
Map of the 1988 Giro d’Italia route, from Urbino to Vittorio Veneto
(stage courses in red, and connections between host towns in green)
Race details
Dates 23 May – 12 June
Stages 21, including two split stages
Distance 3,579 km (2,224 mi)
Winning time 97h 18′ 56″”
Results
Winner Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Second Erik Breukink (NED) (Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu)
Third Urs Zimmermann (SUI) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)

Points Johan van der Velde (NED) (Gisgelati–Ecoflam)
Mountains Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Youth Stefano Tomasini (ITA) (Fanini–Seven Up)
Combination Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Sprints Alessio Di Basco (ITA) (Fanini–Seven Up)
Team Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
1987
1989
Winner Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Second Erik Breukink (NED) (Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu)
Third Urs Zimmermann (SUI) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)

Points Johan van der Velde (NED) (Gisgelati–Ecoflam)
Mountains Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Youth Stefano Tomasini (ITA) (Fanini–Seven Up)
Combination Andrew Hampsten (USA) (7-Eleven–Hoonved)
Sprints Alessio Di Basco (ITA) (Fanini–Seven Up)
Team Carrera Jeans–Vagabond

Teams

  • Alba Cucine–Benotto
  • Alfa Lum–Legnano
  • Atala–Ofmega
  • Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
  • Ceramiche Ariostea
  • Chateau d’Ax
  • Cyndarella–Isotonic
  • Del Tongo–Colnago
  • Fanini–Seven Up
  • Gewiss–Bianchi
  • Gisgelati–Ecoflam
  • Isoglass–Galli
  • Malvor–Bottecchia
  • Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu
  • PDM–Ultima–Concorde
  • Reynolds
  • Selca–Ciclolinea
  • 7-Eleven–Hoonved
  • Toshiba–Look
  • Tokke Zahor

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 23 May Urbino 9 km (6 mi) Individual time trial Jean-François Bernard (FRA)
2 24 May Urbino to Ascoli Piceno 230 km (143 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Guido Bontempi (ITA)
3 25 May Ascoli Piceno to Vasto 184 km (114 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Stephan Joho (SUI)
4a 26 May Vasto to Rodi Garganico 123 km (76 mi) Plain stage Massimo Podenzana (ITA)
4b Rodi Garganico to Vieste 40 km (25 mi) Team time trial Del Tongo–Colnago
5 27 May Vieste to Santa Maria Capua Vetere 260 km (162 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Guido Bontempi (ITA)
6 28 May Santa Maria Capua Vetere to Campitello Matese 137 km (85 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Franco Chioccioli (ITA)
7 29 May Campitello Matese to Avezzano 178 km (111 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Andreas Kappes (FRG)
8 30 May Avezzano to Chianciano Terme 251 km (156 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Jean-François Bernard (FRA)
9 31 May Pienza to Marina di Massa 235 km (146 mi) Plain stage Alessio Di Basco (ITA)
10 1 June Carrara to Salsomaggiore Terme 190 km (118 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Paolo Rosola (ITA)
11 2 June Parma to Colle Don Bosco 229 km (142 mi) Plain stage Stage Cancelled
12 3 June Novara to Selvino 205 km (127 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Andrew Hampsten (USA)
13 4 June Bergamo to Chiesa in Valmalenco 129 km (80 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Tony Rominger (SUI)
14 5 June Chiesa in Valmalenco to Bormio 120 km (75 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Erik Breukink (NED)
15 6 June Spondigna to Merano 2000 83 km (52 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Jean-François Bernard (FRA)
16 7 June Merano to Innsbruck (Austria) 176 km (109 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Franco Vona (ITA)
17 8 June Innsbruck (Austria) to Borgo Valsugana 221 km (137 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Patrizio Gambirasio (ITA)
18 9 June Levico Terme to Valico del Vetriolo 18 km (11 mi) Individual time trial Andrew Hampsten (USA)
19 10 June Borgo Valsugana to Arta Terme 223 km (139 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Stefano Giuliani (ITA)
20 11 June Arta Terme to Lido di Jesolo 212 km (132 mi) Plain stage Alessio Di Basco (ITA)
21a 12 June Lido di Jesolo to Vittorio Veneto 73 km (45 mi) Plain stage Urs Freuler (SUI)
21b Vittorio Veneto to Vittorio Veneto 43 km (27 mi) Individual time trial Lech Piasecki (POL)
Total 3,579 km (2,224 mi)

Doping

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Combination classification
Team classification
1 Jean-François Bernard Jean-François Bernard Jean-François Bernard not awarded Bruno Hürlimann not awarded Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
2 Guido Bontempi Guido Bontempi Stefano Giuliani
3 Stephan Joho Renato Piccolo Stephan Joho
4a Massimo Podenzana Massimo Podenzana Rolf Sørensen Massimo Podenzana
4b Del Tongo–Colnago Del Tongo–Colnago
5 Guido Bontempi Guido Bontempi Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
6 Franco Chioccioli Franco Chioccioli
7 Andreas Kappes Johan van der Velde
8 Jean-François Bernard
9 Alessio Di Basco
10 Paolo Rosola
11 Stage Cancelled
12 Andrew Hampsten Franco Chioccioli Franco Vona Andrew Hampsten Del Tongo–Colnago
13 Tony Rominger
14 Erik Breukink Andrew Hampsten Stefano Tomasini Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
15 Jean-François Bernard Del Tongo–Colnago
16 Franco Vona Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu
17 Patrizio Gambirasio
18 Andrew Hampsten Andrew Hampsten Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
19 Stefano Giuliani
20 Alessio Di Basco
21a Urs Freuler
21b Lech Piasecki
Final Andrew Hampsten Johan van der Velde Andrew Hampsten Stefano Tomasini Andrew Hampsten Carrera Jeans–Vagabond

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification Denotes the winner of the Mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the Points classification Denotes the winner of the Young rider classification
Denotes the winner of the Combination classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved 97h 18′ 56″”
2 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 1′ 43″”
3 Urs Zimmermann (SUI) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2′ 45″”
4 Flavio Giupponi (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 6′ 56″”
5 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 13′ 20″”
6 Marco Giovannetti (ITA) Gisgelati–Ecoflam + 15′ 20″”
7 Pedro Delgado (ESP) Reynolds + 17′ 02″”
8 Peter Winnen (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 18′ 14″”
9 Stefano Tomasini (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up + 27′ 01″”
10 Maurizio Vandelli (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 27′ 02″”
Final general classification (11–125)
Rank Rider Team Time
11 Beat Breu (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 28′ 17″”
12 Marc Madiot (FRA) Toshiba–Look + 28′ 17″”
13 Roberto Visentini (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 40′ 07″”
14 Raúl Alcalá (MEX) 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 40′ 09″”
15 Franco Vona (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 42′ 31″”
16 Juan Tomas Martínez (ESP) Tokke Zahor + 49′ 12″”
17 Guy Nulens (BEL) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 53′ 49″”
18 Massimo Ghirotto (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 54′ 48″”
19 Alberto Volpi (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 55′ 05″”
20 Emanuele Bombini (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 55′ 33″”
21 Ennio Vanotti (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 57′ 39″”
22 Silvano Contini (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 58′ 12″”
23 Helmut Wechselberger (AUT) Malvor–Bottecchia + 59′ 17″”
24 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 1h 01′ 11″”
25 Marco Franceschini (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 1h 01′ 22″”
26 Marino Amadori (ITA) Alfa Lum–Legnano + 1h 02′ 42″”
27 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 1h 03′ 28″”
28 Claudio Savini (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 1h 04′ 10″”
29 Angelo Lecchi (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 1h 04′ 30″”
30 José Luis Laguía (ESP) Reynolds + 1h 06′ 55″”
31 Alfio Vandi (ITA) Isoglass–Galli + 1h 08′ 58″”
32 Luis Javier Lukin (ESP) Reynolds + 1h 10′ 21″”
33 Roberto Conti (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 1h 11′ 30″”
34 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 1h 11′ 35″”
35 Marco Vitali (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 1h 12′ 07″”
36 Luciano Loro (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 1h 14′ 58″”
37 Fabrice Philipot (FRA) Toshiba–Look + 1h 15′ 40″”
38 Dominique Arnaud (FRA) Reynolds + 1h 17′ 24″”
39 Marcello Siboni (ITA) Ceramiche Ariostea + 1h 18′ 07″”
40 Santiago Portillo (ESP) Tokke Zahor + 1h 18′ 43″”
41 Massimo Podenzana (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 1h 18′ 57″”
42 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Ceramiche Ariostea + 1h 20′ 51″”
43 Werner Stutz (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 1h 25′ 51″”
44 Tony Rominger (SUI) Chateau d’Ax + 1h 27′ 44″”
45 Jésus Rodriguez Magro (ESP) Reynolds + 1h 28′ 15″”
46 Jeff Pierce (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 1h 28′ 46″”
47 Omar Hernández (COL) Reynolds + 1h 29′ 13″”
48 Rolf Järmann (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 1h 35′ 20″”
49 Roberto Pagnin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 1h 35′ 26″”
50 Gianni Faresin (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 1h 36′ 02″”
51 Enrico Galleschi (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 1h 38′ 24″”
52 Luca Rota (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 1h 39′ 51″”
53 Luciano Rabottini (ITA) Ceramiche Ariostea + 1h 43′ 42″”
54 Claudio Corti (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 1h 44′ 22″”
55 Jörg Müller (SUI) PDM–Ultima–Concorde + 1h 46′ 21″”
56 Stefano Giuliani (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 1h 47′ 10″”
57 Teun van Vliet (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 1h 48′ 15″”
58 Daniël Wyder (SUI) Isoglass–Galli + 1h 49′ 10″”
59 Michele Moro (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 1h 50′ 43″”
60 Jiri Skoda (CZE) Alfa Lum–Legnano + 1h 51′ 01″”
61 Bob Roll (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 1h 52′ 07″”
62 Ron Kiefel (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 1h 52′ 21″”
63 Renato Piccolo (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 1h 54′ 48″”
64 Gian-Paolo Fregonese (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 1h 55′ 10″”
65 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gisgelati–Ecoflam + 1h 56′ 27″”
66 Marc van Orsouw (NED) PDM–Ultima–Concorde + 1h 57′ 15″”
67 Pierino Gavazzi (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up + 2h 00′ 43″”
68 Jesper Worre (DEN) Gewiss–Bianchi + 2h 05′ 18″”
69 Henk Lubberding (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 2h 05′ 19″”
70 Maurizio Piovani (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 2h 06′ 11″”
71 Kurt Steinmann (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 2h 07′ 12″”
72 Bruno Hürlimann (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 2h 09′ 36″”
73 Ennio Salvador (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 2h 09′ 45″”
74 Lech Piasecki (POL) Del Tongo–Colnago + 2h 09′ 56″”
75 Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 2h 10′ 16″”
76 Alessandro Pozzi (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 2h 13′ 08″”
77 Luigi Botteon (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up + 2h 13′ 19″”
78 Marco Votolo (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2h 13′ 45″”
79 Theo de Rooij (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 2h 15′ 33″”
80 Czesław Lang (POL) Del Tongo–Colnago + 2h 16′ 48″”
81 Daniele Pizzol (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 2h 18′ 42″”
82 Urs Freuler (SUI) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 2h 18′ 50″”
83 Marco Zen (ITA) Alfa Lum–Legnano + 2h 18′ 56″”
84 Fabio Bordonali (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2h 19′ 32″”
85 Silvano Lorenzon (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 2h 19′ 36″”
86 Alberto Elli (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up + 2h 20′ 44″”
87 Tullio Cortinovis (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 2h 20′ 44″”
88 Francesco Cesarini (ITA) Ceramiche Ariostea + 2h 24′ 30″”
89 Claudio Vandelli (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 2h 26′ 55″”
90 Federico Ghiotto (ITA) Gisgelati–Ecoflam + 2h 31′ 27″”
91 Guido Bontempi (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2h 31′ 47″”
92 Daniel Gisiger (SUI) Cyndarella–Isotonic + 2h 32′ 38″”
93 Marco Saligari (ITA) Ceramiche Ariostea + 2h 35′ 11″”
94 Jesus Suarez Cuevas (ESP) Tokke Zahor + 2h 38′ 16″”
95 Fabrizio Vannucci (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 2h 40′ 11″”
96 Mario Noris (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 2h 42′ 20″”
97 Luigi Furlan (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 2h 45′ 16″”
98 Melcior Mauri (ESP) Reynolds + 2h 45′ 59″”
99 Arno Wohlfahrter (AUT) Malvor–Bottecchia + 2h 49′ 04″”
100 Valerio Piva (ITA) Ceramiche Ariostea + 2h 49′ 37″”
101 Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA) Toshiba–Look + 2h 50′ 10″”
102 Paolo Rosola (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 2h 55′ 06″”
103 Allan Peiper (AUS) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 2h 56′ 48″”
104 Flavio Chesini (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 2h 57′ 52″”
105 Johan Lammerts (NED) Toshiba–Look + 2h 58′ 24″”
106 Giuseppe Petito (ITA) Gisgelati–Ecoflam + 2h 59′ 41″”
107 Silvio Martinello (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 3h 05′ 27″”
108 Luciano Boffo (ITA) Alfa Lum–Legnano + 3h 07′ 25″”
109 Alessio Di Basco (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up + 3h 07′ 48″”
110 Giovanni Strazzer (ITA) Malvor–Bottecchia + 3h 08′ 59″”
111 Eduardo Rocchi (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 3h 10′ 13″”
112 Antonio Ferretti (SUI) Isoglass–Galli + 3h 11′ 02″”
113 Daniele del Ben (ITA) Gisgelati–Ecoflam + 3h 11′ 07″”
114 Stefano Allocchio (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 3h 17 ’00″”
115 Paul Popp (AUT) Malvor–Bottecchia + 3h 21′ 13″”
116 Daniele Caroli (ITA) Alfa Lum–Legnano + 3h 29′ 20″”
117 Luc Ronsse (BEL) Isoglass–Galli + 3h 34′ 56″”
118 Davis Phinney (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 3h 40′ 27″”
119 Jan-Erik Østergaard (DEN) Isoglass–Galli + 3h 43′ 00″”
120 Patrizio Gambirasio (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 3h 46′ 49″”
121 Giovanni Bottoia (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 3h 48′ 51″”
122 Enrico Grimani (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto + 3h 52′ 01″”
123 Geert Vandewalle (BEL) Isoglass–Galli + 4h 06′ 47″”
124 Hendrik Redant (BEL) Isoglass–Galli + 4h 19′ 36″”
125 Dante Morandi (ITA) Selca–Ciclolinea + 4h 48′ 15″”

Points classification

Final points classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gisgelati–Ecoflam 154
2 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Ceramiche Ariostea 131
3 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved 129
4 Alessio Di Basco (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up 117
5 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu 115

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved 59
2 Stefano Giuliani (ITA) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu 55
3 Renato Piccolo (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi 49
4 Urs Zimmermann (SUI) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 40
5 Tony Rominger (SUI) Chateau d’Ax 23

Young rider classification

Final young rider classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Time
1 Stefano Tomasini (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up 97h 45′ 57″”
2 Franco Vona (ITA) Chateau d’Ax + 15′ 30″”
3 Helmut Wechselberger (AUT) Malvor–Bottecchia + 32′ 16″”
4 Angelo Lecchi (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago + 37′ 37″”
5 Luis Javier Lukin (ESP) Reynolds + 43′ 20″”

Team classification

Final team classification (1–5)
Rank Team Time
1 Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 291h 10′ 15″”
2 Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu + 4′ 34″”
3 Del Tongo–Colnago + 9′ 55″”
4 7-Eleven–Hoonved + 34′ 44″”
5 Reynolds + 35′ 05″”

Combination classification

Final combination classification (1–3)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved 8
2 Urs Zimmermann (SUI) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 12
3 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu 20

Special sprints classification

Final special sprints classification (1–3)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 7-Eleven–Hoonved 21
2 Urs Zimmermann (SUI) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 17
3 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Ceramiche Ariostea 17

Intermediate sprints classification

Final intermediate sprints classification (1–4)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Alessio Di Basco (ITA) Fanini–Seven Up 41
2 Flavio Chesini (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto 22
3 Enrico Grimani (ITA) Alba Cucine–Benotto 9
4 Paul Popp (AUT) Malvor–Bottecchia 8
Roberto Pagnin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi

Combativity classification

Final combativity classification (1–5)
Rank Rider Team Points
1 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Ceramiche Ariostea 73
2 Emanuele Bombini (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi 66
3 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) Del Tongo–Colnago 50
4 Massimo Podenzana (ITA) Atala–Ofmega 46
5 Urs Zimmermann (SUI) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 43


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)