Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1987 Giro d’Italia

1987 Giro d’Italia / Netherlands

Sporting managers: ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis / GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
State victories1
Riders in the race9
Classification1
1987 Giro d’Italia

The Spanish team always guarantees success and fights for the ultimate triumph. In the Vuelta, it not only participates with the aim of winning stages, but also has its eye firmly on first place in the general classification. Its last overall victory was in 2009 thanks to Alejandro Valverde. It has also made it to the podium in the past three editions, consecutively. Once again, the team will aim for the top prize in 2015. This team always has a prominent role in every race of the international calendar. The Vuelta will be no exception

№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
1987 Giro d’Italia
Map of the 1987 Giro d’Italia route, from San Remo to Saint-Vincent
(stage courses in red; connections between host towns in green)
Race details
Dates 21 May – 13 June
Stages 22 + Prologue, including one split stage
Distance 3,915 km (2,433 mi)
Winning time 105h 39′ 42″”
Results
Winner Stephen Roche (IRL) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Second Philippa York (GBR) (Panasonic–Isostar)
Third Erik Breukink (NED) (Panasonic–Isostar)

Points Johan van der Velde (NED) (Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe)
Mountains Philippa York (GBR) (Panasonic–Isostar)
Youth Roberto Conti (ITA) (Selca–Conti)
Combination Stephen Roche (IRL) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Sprints Milan Jurčo (CSK) (Brianzoli)
Team Panasonic–Isostar
1986
1988
Winner Stephen Roche (IRL) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Second Philippa York (GBR) (Panasonic–Isostar)
Third Erik Breukink (NED) (Panasonic–Isostar)

Points Johan van der Velde (NED) (Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe)
Mountains Philippa York (GBR) (Panasonic–Isostar)
Youth Roberto Conti (ITA) (Selca–Conti)
Combination Stephen Roche (IRL) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Sprints Milan Jurčo (CSK) (Brianzoli)
Team Panasonic–Isostar

Teams

  • Ariostea–Gres
  • Atala–Ofmega
  • Supermercati Brianzoli–Chateau d’Ax
  • Caja Rural–Orbea
  • Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
  • Del Tongo
  • Ecoflam–BFB Bruciatori–Mareco–Alfa Lum
  • Fagor–MBK
  • Fibok–Müller
  • Gewiss–Bianchi
  • Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe
  • Magniflex–Centroscarpa
  • Paini–Bottecchia–Sidi
  • Panasonic–Isostar
  • Remac–Fanini
  • Roland–Skala
  • Selca
  • Toshiba–Look
  • Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved
  • Zahor Chocolates–Tokke

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 21 May San Remo 4 km (2 mi) Individual time trial Roberto Visentini (ITA)
1a 22 May San Remo to San Romolo 31 km (19 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Erik Breukink (NED)
1b Poggio di San Remo to San Remo 8 km (5 mi) Individual time trial Stephen Roche (IRL)
2 23 May Imperia to Borgo Val di Taro 242 km (150 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Moreno Argentin (ITA)
3 24 May Lerici to Camaiore 43 km (27 mi) Team time trial Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
4 25 May Camaiore to Montalcino 203 km (126 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Moreno Argentin (ITA)
5 26 May Montalcino to Terni 208 km (129 mi) Plain stage Eddy Planckaert (BEL)
6 27 May Terni to Monte Terminillo 134 km (83 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Jean-Claude Bagot (FRA)
7 28 May Rieti to Roccaraso 205 km (127 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Moreno Argentin (ITA)
8 29 May Roccaraso to San Giorgio del Sannio 168 km (104 mi) Plain stage Paolo Rosola (ITA)
9 30 May San Giorgio del Sannio to Bari 257 km (160 mi) Plain stage Urs Freuler (SUI)
10 31 May Bari to Termoli 210 km (130 mi) Plain stage Paolo Rosola (ITA)
1 June Rest day
11 2 June Giulianova to Osimo 245 km (152 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Robert Forest (FRA)
12 3 June Osimo to Bellaria 197 km (122 mi) Plain stage Guido Bontempi (ITA)
13 4 June Rimini to City of San Marino (San Marino) 46 km (29 mi) Individual time trial Roberto Visentini (ITA)
14 5 June City of San Marino (San Marino) to Lido di Jesolo 260 km (162 mi) Plain stage Paolo Cimini (ITA)
15 6 June Lido di Jesolo to Sappada 224 km (139 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Johan van der Velde (NED)
16 7 June Sappada to Canazei 211 km (131 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Johan van der Velde (NED)
17 8 June Canazei to Riva del Garda 206 km (128 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Marco Vitali (ITA)
18 9 June Riva del Garda to Trescore Balneario 213 km (132 mi) Plain stage Giuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)
19 10 June Trescore Balneario to Madesimo 160 km (99 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Jean-François Bernard (FRA)
20 11 June Madesimo to Como 156 km (97 mi) Plain stage Paolo Rosola (ITA)
21 12 June Como to Pila 252 km (157 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Philippa York (GBR)
22 13 June Aosta to Saint-Vincent 32 km (20 mi) Individual time trial Stephen Roche (IRL)
Total 3,915 km (2,433 mi)

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Team classification
P Roberto Visentini Roberto Visentini not awarded not awarded Lech Piasecki Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
1a Erik Breukink Erik Breukink Erik Breukink Erik Breukink Panasonic–Isostar
1b Stephen Roche
2 Moreno Argentin Robert Millar
3 Carrera Jeans–Vagabond Stephen Roche Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
4 Moreno Argentin Stephen Roche
5 Eddy Planckaert
6 Jean-Claude Bagot Tony Rominger
7 Moreno Argentin Moreno Argentin
8 Paolo Rosola
9 Urs Freuler
10 Paolo Rosola Paolo Rosola
11 Robert Forest
12 Guido Bontempi
13 Roberto Visentini Roberto Visentini
14 Paolo Cimini
15 Johan van der Velde Stephen Roche Panasonic–Isostar
16 Johan van der Velde
17 Marco Vitali Johan van der Velde
18 Giuseppe Calcaterra
19 Jean-François Bernard Roberto Conti
20 Paolo Rosola
21 Robert Millar
22 Stephen Roche
Final Stephen Roche Johan van der Velde Robert Millar Roberto Conti Panasonic–Isostar

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification Denotes the winner of the Mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the Points classification Denotes the winner of the Young rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Time
1 Stephen Roche (IRL) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 105h 39′ 42″”
2 Philippa York (GBR) Panasonic–Isostar + 3′ 40″”
3 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar + 4′ 17″”
4 Marino Lejarreta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat + 5′ 11″”
5 Flavio Giupponi (ITA) Del Tongo + 7′ 42″”
6 Marco Giovannetti (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 11′ 05″”
7 Phil Anderson (AUS) Panasonic–Isostar + 13′ 36″”
8 Peter Winnen (NED) Panasonic–Isostar + 13′ 56″”
9 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 13′ 57″”
10 Steve Bauer (CAN) Toshiba–Look + 14′ 41″”
Final general classification (11–133)
Rank Name Team Time
11 Jokin Mújika (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat + 15′ 14″”
12 Eddy Schepers (BEL) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 18′ 26″”
13 Claudio Savini (ITA) Fibok–Müller + 20′ 07″”
14 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 20′ 39″”
15 Roberto Conti (ITA) Selca–Conti + 20′ 49″”
16 Jean-François Bernard (FRA) Toshiba–Look + 21′ 39″”
17 Mario Beccia (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 22′ 12″”
18 Pedro Muñoz Machín Rodríguez (ESP) Fagor–MBK + 23′ 29″”
19 Jiří Škoda (CZE) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 26′ 37″”
20 Emmanuele Bombini (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 27′ 15″”
21 Éric Caritoux (FRA) Fagor–MBK + 28′ 15″”
22 Alessandro Pozzi (ITA) Del Tongo + 28′ 37″”
23 Alberto Volpi (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 29′ 51″”
24 Rodolfo Massi (ITA) Magniflex + 35′ 11″”
25 Jean-Claude Bagot (FRA) Fagor–MBK + 36′ 30″”
26 Andreas Kappes (FRG) Toshiba–Look + 37′ 18″”
27 Guy Nulens (BEL) Panasonic–Isostar + 40′ 21″”
28 Robert Forest (FRA) Fagor–MBK + 41′ 31″”
29 Alessandro Paganessi (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 42′ 23″”
30 Stefano Tomasini (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 43′ 29″”
31 Moreno Argentin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 45′ 15″”
32 Franco Vona (ITA) Brianzoli + 48′ 01″”
33 Alfio Vandi (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 48′ 56″”
34 Kjell Nilsson (SWE) Ariostea–Gres + 49′ 53″”
35 Gianluca Brugnami (ITA) Paini–Bottecchia + 55′ 35″”
36 Alberto Elli (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 57′ 10″”
37 Juan Tomas Martínez (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 59′ 51″”
38 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita (ITA) Magniflex + 1h 01′ 05″”
39 Ennio Vanotti (ITA) Del Tongo + 1h 04′ 46″”
40 Marino Amadori (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 1h 15′ 54″”
41 Roberto Pagnin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 1h 16′ 09″”
42 Alessandro Giannelli (ITA) Magniflex + 1h 20′ 03″”
43 Davide Cassani (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 1h 21′ 09″”
44 Hennie Kuiper (NED) Roland–Skala + 1h 21′ 44″”
45 Angel de las Heras (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 1h 23′ 37″”
46 Enrico Pochini (ITA) Fibok–Müller + 1h 26′ 42″”
47 Renato Piccolo (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 1h 29′ 01″”
48 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 1h 29′ 23″”
49 Luigi Furlan (ITA) Paini–Bottecchia + 1h 29′ 29″”
50 Maurizio Vandelli (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 1h 29′ 36″”
51 Czesław Lang (POL) Del Tongo + 1h 34′ 11″”
52 Dietrich Thurau (FRG) Roland-Skala + 1h 34′ 59″”
53 Lech Piasecki (POL) Del Tongo + 1h 39′ 22″”
54 Marco Saligari (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 1h 40′ 43″”
55 Philippe Chevallier (FRA) Toshiba–Look + 1h 41′ 06″”
56 Jesus Ibañez (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 1h 43′ 20″”
57 Bruno Leali (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 1h 43′ 48″”
58 Eduardo Rocchi (ITA) Selca–Conti + 1h 44′ 12″”
59 Dag Erik Pedersen (NOR) Ariostea–Gres + 1h 44′ 53″”
60 Massimo Ghirotto (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 1h 45′ 39″”
61 Richard Trinkler (SUI) Fibok–Müller + 1h 45′ 51″”
62 Jean Habets (NED) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 1h 47′ 56″”
63 Marco Vitali (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 1h 50′ 51″”
64 Fabrizio Vannucci (ITA) Selca–Conti + 1h 51′ 12″”
65 Hubert Seize (SUI) Brianzoli + 1h 52′ 15″”
66 Marco Tabai (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 1h 54′ 58″”
67 Sergio Finazzi (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 1h 55′ 35″”
68 Benny Van Brabant (BEL) Selca–Conti + 1h 58′ 42″”
69 Henk Lubberding (NED) Panasonic–Isostar + 1h 59′ 45″”
70 Luigi Botteon (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 2h 00′ 19″”
71 Pierino Gavazzi (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 2h 00′ 29″”
72 Daniël Wyder (SUI) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 2h 05′ 12″”
73 Patrick Serra (SWE) Ariostea–Gres + 2h 06′ 37″”
74 Valerio Piva (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 2h 10′ 34″”
75 Mario Noris (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 2h 15′ 31″”
76 Santiago Portillo (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 2h 23′ 41″”
77 Giuseppe Petito (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 2h 24′ 00″”
78 Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA) Brianzoli + 2h 24′ 23″”
79 Roland le Clerc (FRA) Caja Rural–Seat + 2h 24′ 26″”
80 Sergio Scremin (ITA) Paini–Bottecchia + 2h 25′ 54″”
81 Camillo Passera (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 2h 27′ 05″”
82 Januus Kuum (NOR) Toshiba–Look + 2h 25′ 15″”
83 Ennio Salvador (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 2h 28′ 43″”
84 Bruno Cenghialta (ITA) Magniflex + 2h 29′ 27″”
85 Pascal Jules (FRA) Caja Rural–Seat + 2h 30′ 40″”
86 Orlando Maini (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 2h 31′ 43″”
87 Francesco Rossignoli (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2h 32′ 07″”
88 Paolo Cimini (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 2h 33′ 16″”
89 Maurizio Rossi (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 2h 34′ 58″”
90 Ludwig Wijnants (BEL) Roland–Skala + 2h 34′ 59″”
91 Marco Franceschini (ITA) Fibok–Müller + 2h 26′ 55″”
92 Romano Randi (ITA) Selca–Conti + 2h 40′ 40″”
93 Gody Schmutz (SUI) Fibok–Müller + 2h 41′ 02″”
94 Juan Fernández Martín (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 2h 41′ 45″”
95 Rob Kleinsman (NED) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 2h 42′ 09″”
96 Enrico Galleschi (ITA) Magniflex + 2h 43′ 59″”
97 Luciano Boffo (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 2h 49′ 02″”
98 Flavio Chesini (ITA) Magniflex + 2h 51′ 26″”
99 Jaime Vilamajo (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat + 2h 52′ 54″”
100 Brian Holm (DEN) Roland–Skala + 2h 53′ 00″”
101 Paul Popp (AUT) Paini–Bottecchia + 2h 55′ 02″”
102 Martin Schalkers (NED) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 2h 55′ 28″”
103 Fabio Roscioli (ITA) Ariostea–Gres + 2h 56′ 45″”
104 Urs Freuler (SUI) Atala–Ofmega + 2h 59′ 40″”
105 José Julian Balaguer (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat + 3h 00′ 18″”
106 Giuseppe Calcaterra (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 3h 04′ 35″”
107 Milan Jurčo (CZE) Brianzoli + 3h 07′ 43″”
108 Guido Bontempi (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 3h 10′ 14″”
109 Othmar Häfliger (SUI) Toshiba–Look + 3h 12′ 13″”
110 Palmiro Masciarelli (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 3h 12′ 14″”
111 Theo de Rooij (NED) Panasonic–Isostar + 3h 12′ 30″”
112 Stefano Zanatta (ITA) Brianzoli + 3h 14′ 17″”
113 Rudy Patry (BEL) Roland–Skala + 3h 15′ 09″”
114 John Talen (NED) Panasonic–Isostar + 3h 16′ 08″”
115 Dario Mariuzzo (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 3h 17′ 37″”
116 Salvatore Cavallaro (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 3h 20′ 51″”
117 Eddy Planckaert (BEL) Panasonic–Isostar + 3h 24′ 57″”
118 Maurizio Colombo (ITA) Del Tongo + 3h 25′ 44″”
119 Frank Hoste (BEL) Fagor–MBK + 3h 29′ 04″”
120 Johan Lammerts (NED) Toshiba–Look + 3h 30′ 22″”
121 Silvano Ricco (ITA) Fibok–Müller + 3h 31′ 02″”
122 Alessio Di Basco (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 3h 31′ 30″”
123 Christian Chaubet (FRA) Fagor–MBK + 3h 32′ 40″”
124 Franco Ballerini (ITA) Magniflex + 3h 35′ 43″”
125 Adriano Baffi (ITA) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 3h 36′ 38″”
126 Paolo Rosola (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi + 3h 38′ 57″”
127 Jos Lammertink (NED) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 3h 46′ 39″”
128 Stefano Allocchio (ITA) Brianzoli + 3h 47′ 14″”
129 Enrico Grimani (ITA) Magniflex + 3h 50′ 02″”
130 José Maria Palacin Salgado (ESP) Zahor Chocolates–Tokke + 4h 02′ 31″”
131 Johan Capiot (BEL) Roland–Skala + 4h 04′ 03″”
132 Jan Bogaert (BEL) Transvemij–Van Schilt–Hoonved + 4h 17′ 39″”
133 Dante Morandi (ITA) Atala–Ofmega + 4h 25′ 33″”

Points classification

Final points classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe 175
2 Paolo Rosola (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi 171
3 Stephen Roche (IRL) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 153
4 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar 144
5 Marino Lejarreta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat 110

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Philippa York (GBR) Panasonic–Isostar 97
2 Jean-Claude Bagot (FRA) Fagor–MBK 53
3 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe 32
4 Roberto Pagnin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi 26
Marino Lejarreta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat

Young rider classification

Final young rider classification (1–5)
Rider Team Time
1 Roberto Conti (ITA) Selca–Conti 106h 00′ 33″”
2 Jiří Škoda (CZE) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco + 5′ 48″”
3 Rodolfo Massi (ITA) Magniflex + 14′ 22″”
4 Andreas Kappes (FRG) Toshiba–Look + 16′ 29″”
5 Stefano Tomasini (ITA) Remac–Fanini + 20′ 40″”

Combination classification

Final combination classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Stephen Roche (IRL) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 90
2 Philippa York (GBR) Panasonic–Isostar 69
3 Paolo Rosola (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi 60
4 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe 59
5 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar 47

Traguardi Fiat Uno classification

Final traguardi fiat uno classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Marco Vitali (ITA) Atala–Ofmega 15
2 Erik Breukink (NED) Panasonic–Isostar 14
3 Johan van der Velde (NED) Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe 12
4 Marino Lejarreta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seat 11
5 Roberto Pagnin (ITA) Gewiss–Bianchi

Vola al cinema classification

Final vola al cinema classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Dante Morandi (ITA) Atala–Ofmega 33
2 Flavio Chesini (ITA) Magniflex 19
3 Marco Vitali (ITA) Atala–Ofmega 17
4 John Talen (NED) Panasonic–Isostar 15
5 Luigi Botteon (ITA) Remac–Fanini

Intermediate sprints classification

Final intermediate sprints classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Milan Jurčo (CZE) Brianzoli 43
2 Luciano Boffo (ITA) Ecoflam–B.F.B.–Mareco 21
3 Dante Morandi (ITA) Atala–Ofmega 17
4 John Talen (NED) Panasonic–Isostar 15
5 Flavio Chesini (ITA) Magniflex 13

Team classification

Final team classification (1–3)
Team Time
1 Panasonic–Isostar–Colnago–Agu 313h 06′ 14″”
2 Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 9′ 03″”
3 Gis Gelati–Jollyscarpe + 21′ 25″”


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)