Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
Homehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/2002 Giro d’Italia

2002 Giro d’Italia /

2002 Giro d’Italia
Race details
Dates May 11 – June 2
Stages 20 + Prologue
Distance 3,354.5 km (2,084 mi)
Winning time 89h 22′ 42″”
Results
Winner Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) (Index Alexia)
Second Tyler Hamilton (USA) (CSC–Tiscali)
Third Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) (Alessio)

Points Mario Cipollini (ITA) (Acqua & Sapone)
Mountains Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX) (Ceramiche Panaria–Fiordo)
Combativity Massimo Strazzer (ITA) (Phonak)
Intergiro Massimo Strazzer (ITA) (Phonak)
Team Alessio
Team points Alessio
2001
2003
Winner Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) (Index Alexia)
Second Tyler Hamilton (USA) (CSC–Tiscali)
Third Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) (Alessio)

Points Mario Cipollini (ITA) (Acqua & Sapone)
Mountains Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX) (Ceramiche Panaria–Fiordo)
Combativity Massimo Strazzer (ITA) (Phonak)
Intergiro Massimo Strazzer (ITA) (Phonak)
Team Alessio
Team points Alessio

Teams

  • Acqua & Sapone
  • Alessio
  • Ceramiche Panaria–Fiordo
  • Colombia–Selle Italia
  • Fassa Bortolo
  • Gerolsteiner
  • Index Alexia
  • Kelme–Costa Blanca
  • Lampre–Daikin
  • Landbouwkrediet–Colnago
  • Lotto–Adecco
  • Mapei–Quick-Step
  • Mercatone Uno
  • Mobilvetta Design–Formaggi Trentini
  • Phonak
  • Rabobank
  • Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Longoni Sport
  • Tacconi Sport
  • Team Coast
  • Team Colpack–Astro
  • CSC–Tiscali
  • Team Telekom

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 11 May Groningen (Netherlands) 6.5 km (4 mi) Individual time trial Juan Carlos Domínguez (ESP)
1 12 May Groningen (Netherlands) to Münster (Germany) 218 km (135 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
2 13 May Cologne (Germany) to Ans (Belgium) 209 km (130 mi) Flat stage Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
3 14 May Verviers (Belgium) to Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg) 206 km (128 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
4 15 May Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg) to Strasbourg (France) 232 km (144 mi) Flat stage Robbie McEwen (AUS)
16 May Rest day
5 17 May Fossano to Limone Piemonte 150 km (93 mi) Medium mountain stage Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
6 18 May Cuneo to Varazze 190 km (118 mi) Medium mountain stage Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
7 19 May Viareggio to Lido di Camaiore 159 km (99 mi) Medium mountain stage Rik Verbrugghe (BEL)
8 20 May Capannori to Orvieto 237 km (147 mi) Flat stage Aitor González (ESP)
9 21 May Tivoli to Caserta 201 km (125 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
10 22 May Maddaloni to Benevento 118 km (73 mi) Medium mountain stage Robbie McEwen (AUS)
11 23 May Benevento to Campitello Matese 143 km (89 mi) Medium mountain stage Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
12 24 May Campobasso to Chieti 205 km (127 mi) Medium mountain stage Denis Lunghi (ITA)
13 25 May Chieti to San Giacomo di Valle Castellana 186 km (116 mi) Medium mountain stage Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX)
14 26 May Numana to Numana 30.3 km (19 mi) Individual time trial Tyler Hamilton (USA)
27 May Rest day
15 28 May Terme Euganee to Conegliano 156 km (97 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
16 29 May Conegliano to Corvara 163 km (101 mi) Mountain stage Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX)
17 30 May Corvara to Folgaria 222 km (138 mi) Mountain stage Pavel Tonkov (RUS)
18 31 May Rovereto to Brescia 145 km (90 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
19 1 June Cambiago to Monticello Brianza 46 km (29 mi) Individual time trial Aitor González (ESP)
20 2 June Cantù to Milan 141 km (88 mi) Flat stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
Total 3,354.5 km (2,084 mi)

Classification Leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Intergiro classification
Trofeo Fast Team Trofeo Super Team
P Juan Carlos Domínguez Juan Carlos Domínguez not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded
1 Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini Phonak Phonak
2 Stefano Garzelli Stefano Garzelli Francesco Casagrande Fabrizio Guidi Mapei–Quick-Step Mapei–Quick-Step
3 Mario Cipollini Massimo Strazzer Phonak
4 Robbie McEwen
5 Stefano Garzelli Stefano Garzelli Fassa Bortolo
6 Giovanni Lombardi Jens Heppner Kelme–Costa Blanca Phonak
7 Rik Verbrugghe
8 Aitor González Massimo Strazzer
9 Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini Phonak
10 Robbie McEwen Massimo Strazzer Ruggero Marzoli Kelme–Costa Blanca
11 Gilberto Simoni Gilberto Simoni Alessio
12 Denis Lunghi Joaquim Castelblanco Alessio Phonak
13 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio Francesco Casagrande Alessio
14 Tyler Hamilton
15 Mario Cipollini Joaquim Castelblanco
16 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio Cadel Evans Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio
17 Pavel Tonkov Paolo Savoldelli
18 Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini
19 Aitor González
20 Mario Cipollini
Final Paolo Savoldelli Mario Cipollini Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio Massimo Strazzer Alessio Alessio

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification Denotes the winner of the Mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the Points classification Denotes the winner of the Intergiro classification

General classification

Rider Team Time
1 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) Index Alexia 89h 22′ 42″”
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC–Tiscali + 1′ 41″”
3 Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) Alessio + 2′ 12″”
4 Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP) Lampre–Daikin + 3′ 14″”
5 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Lampre–Daikin + 5′ 34″”
6 Aitor González (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca + 6′ 54″”
7 Georg Totschnig (AUT) Gerolsteiner + 7′ 02″”
8 Fernando Escartín (ESP) Team Coast + 7′ 07″”
9 Rik Verbrugghe (BEL) Lotto–Adecco + 9′ 36″”
10 Dario Frigo (ITA) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi + 11′ 50″”

Points classification

Rider Team Points
1 Mario Cipollini (ITA) Acqua & Sapone 184
2 Massimo Strazzer (ITA) Phonak 166
3 Aitor González (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca 106
4 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Fassa Bortolo 101
5 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC–Tiscali 86
6 Mykhaylo Khalilov (UKR) Colombia–Selle Italia 85
7 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) Index Alexia 80
8 Cristian Moreni (ITA) Alessio 79
9 Dario Frigo (ITA) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 74
10 Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP) Lampre–Daikin 70

Mountains classification

Rider Team Points
1 Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX) Ceramiche Panaria–Fiordo 69
2 José Castelblanco (COL) Colombia–Selle Italia 33
3 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Lampre–Daikin 25
4 Daniele De Paoli (ITA) Alessio 22
5 Sergio Barbero (ITA) Lampre–Daikin 20
6 Dario Frigo (ITA) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
7 Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) Alessio 19
8 Ruben Alverio Marin (COL) Colombia–Selle Italia 18
9 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) Index Alexia
10 Cadel Evans (AUS) Mapei–Quick-Step 15

Intergiro classification

Rider Team Time
1 Massimo Strazzer (ITA) Phonak 55h 05′ 46″”
2 Serhiy Honchar (UKR) Fassa Bortolo + 4′ 26″”
3 Aitor González (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca + 4′ 41″”
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC–Tiscali + 4′ 46″”
5 Biagio Conte (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Longoni Sport + 4′ 55″”
6 Mykhaylo Khalilov (UKR) Colombia–Selle Italia + 5′ 04″”
7 Mariano Piccoli (ITA) Lampre–Daikin + 5′ 24″”
8 Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Fassa Bortolo + 5′ 26″”
9 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) Index Alexia + 5′ 27″”
10 Mario Cipollini (ITA) Acqua & Sapone + 5′ 36″”

Trofeo Fast Team classification

Team Time
1 Alessio 267h 57′ 29″”
2 Lampre–Daikin + 30′ 10″”
3 Rabobank + 40′ 12″”
4 CSC–Tiscali + 42′ 03″”
5 Mapei–Quick-Step + 45′ 55″”
6 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi + 57′ 25″”
7 Kelme–Costa Blanca + 58′ 00″”
8 Gerolsteiner + 1h 16′ 29″”
9 Colombia–Selle Italia + 1h 35′ 57″”
10 Fassa Bortolo + 1h 47′ 08″”

Trofeo Super Team classification

Team Points
1 Alessio 360
2 Phonak 306
3 Fassa Bortolo 284
4 Mapei–Quick-Step 260
5 Lampre–Daikin 259
6 Lotto–Adecco 254
7 Kelme–Costa Blanca 253
8 Gerolsteiner 226
9 Acqua & Sapone 223
10 Team Coast 213


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)