Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1992 Giro d’Italia

1992 Giro d’Italia / Netherlands

Sporting managers: ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis / GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
State victories1
Riders in the race9
Classification1
1992 Giro d’Italia

The Spanish team always guarantees success and fights for the ultimate triumph. In the Vuelta, it not only participates with the aim of winning stages, but also has its eye firmly on first place in the general classification. Its last overall victory was in 2009 thanks to Alejandro Valverde. It has also made it to the podium in the past three editions, consecutively. Once again, the team will aim for the top prize in 2015. This team always has a prominent role in every race of the international calendar. The Vuelta will be no exception

№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
1992 Giro d’Italia
Race details
Dates 24 May — 14 June
Stages 22
Distance 3,843 km (2,388 mi)
Winning time 103h 36′ 08″”
Results
Winner Miguel Indurain (ESP) (Banesto)
Second Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Third Franco Chioccioli (ITA) (GB–MG Maglificio)

Points Mario Cipollini (ITA) (GB–MG Maglificio)
Mountains Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Youth Pavel Tonkov (RUS) (Lampre–Colnago)
Intergiro Miguel Indurain (ESP) (Banesto)
Team GB–MG Maglificio
1991
1993
Winner Miguel Indurain (ESP) (Banesto)
Second Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Third Franco Chioccioli (ITA) (GB–MG Maglificio)

Points Mario Cipollini (ITA) (GB–MG Maglificio)
Mountains Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) (Carrera Jeans–Vagabond)
Youth Pavel Tonkov (RUS) (Lampre–Colnago)
Intergiro Miguel Indurain (ESP) (Banesto)
Team GB–MG Maglificio

Teams

  • Amore & Vita–Fanini
  • Ariostea
  • Banesto
  • Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
  • Castorama
  • Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax
  • GB–MG Maglificio
  • Italbonifica–Navigare
  • Jolly Componibili–Club 88
  • Lampre–Colnago
  • Lotus–Festina
  • Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini
  • Motorola
  • ONCE
  • Postobon–Manzana–Ryalcao
  • Seur
  • Team Telekom
  • Tulip Computers
  • Z
  • ZG Mobili–Selle Italia

Route and stages

Stage results
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 24 May Genoa 8 km (5 mi) Individual time trial Thierry Marie (FRA)
2 25 May Genoa to Uliveto Terme 194 km (121 mi) Plain stage Endrio Leoni (ITA)
3 26 May Uliveto Terme to Arezzo 174 km (108 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Maximilian Sciandri (ITA)
4 27 May Arezzo to Sansepolcro 38 km (24 mi) Individual time trial Miguel Indurain (ESP)
5 28 May Sansepolcro to Porto Sant’Elpidio 198 km (123 mi) Plain stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
6 29 May Porto Sant’Elpidio to Sulmona 223 km (139 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Franco Vona (ITA)
7 30 May Roccaraso to Melfi 232 km (144 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Guido Bontempi (ITA)
8 31 May Melfi to Aversa 184 km (114 mi) Plain stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
9 1 June Aversa to Latina 165 km (103 mi) Plain stage Guido Bontempi (ITA)
10 2 June Latina to Monte Terminillo 196 km (122 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Luis Herrera (COL)
11 3 June Montepulciano to Imola 233 km (145 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Roberto Pagnin (ITA)
12 4 June Imola to Bassano del Grappa 214 km (133 mi) Plain stage Endrio Leoni (ITA)
13 5 June Bassano del Grappa to Corvara 204 km (127 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Franco Vona (ITA)
14 6 June Corvara to Monte Bondone 205 km (127 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Giorgio Furlan (ITA)
15 7 June Riva del Garda to Palazzolo sull’Oglio 171 km (106 mi) Plain stage François Simon (FRA)
16 8 June Palazzolo sull’Oglio to Sondrio 166 km (103 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Marco Saligari (ITA)
17 9 June Sondrio to Vercelli 203 km (126 mi) Plain stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
18 10 June Vercelli to Pian del Re 200 km (124 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Marco Giovannetti (ITA)
19 11 June Saluzzo to Pila 260 km (162 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Udo Bölts (GER)
20 12 June Saint Vincent to Verbania 201 km (125 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Franco Chioccioli (ITA)
21 13 June Verbania to Vigevano 95 km (59 mi) Plain stage Mario Cipollini (ITA)
22 14 June Vigevano to Milan 66 km (41 mi) Individual time trial Miguel Indurain (ESP)
Total 3,843 km (2,388 mi)

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Intergiro classification
Team classification
1 Thierry Marie Thierry Marie Thierry Marie not awarded Julio César Ortegón Miguel Indurain Castorama
2 Endrio Leoni Mario Cipollini Germano Pierdomenico Stefano Zanini
3 Maximilian Sciandri Miguel Indurain Maximilian Sciandri Yvon Ledanois Adriano Baffi Banesto
4 Miguel Indurain Miguel Indurain Miguel Indurain Armand de Las Cuevas Miguel Indurain
5 Mario Cipollini
6 Franco Vona Roberto Conti Ariostea
7 Guido Bontempi
8 Mario Cipollini Mario Cipollini
9 Guido Bontempi
10 Luis Herrera Leonardo Sierra Gatorade
11 Roberto Pagnin
12 Endrio Leoni GB–MG Maglificio
13 Franco Vona
14 Giorgio Furlan
15 François Simon Ariostea
16 Marco Saligari Claudio Chiappucci
17 Mario Cipollini
18 Marco Giovannetti Pavel Tonkov
19 Udo Bölts GB–MG Maglificio
20 Franco Chioccioli
21 Mario Cipollini
22 Miguel Indurain
Final Miguel Indurain Mario Cipollini Claudio Chiappucci Pavel Tonkov Miguel Indurain GB–MG Maglificio

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification Denotes the winner of the Mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the Points classification Denotes the winner of the Young rider classification
Denotes the winner of the Intergiro classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Time
1 Miguel Indurain (ESP) Banesto 103h 36′ 08″”
2 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 5′ 12″”
3 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) GB–MG Maglificio + 7′ 16″”
4 Marco Giovannetti (ITA) Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax + 8′ 01″”
5 Andrew Hampsten (USA) Motorola + 11′ 12″”
6 Franco Vona (ITA) GB–MG Maglificio + 11′ 12″”
7 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Lampre–Colnago + 17′ 15″”
8 Luis Herrera (COL) Ryalco-Postobón + 17′ 53″”
9 Roberto Conti (ITA) Ariostea + 19′ 14″”
10 Bruno Cornillet (FRA) Z + 20′ 03″”

Points classification

Final points classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Mario Cipollini (ITA) GB–MG Maglificio 236
2 Miguel Indurain (ESP) Banesto 208
3 Maximilian Sciandri (ITA) Motorola 177
4 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 171
5 Franco Chioccioli (ITA) GB–MG Maglificio 148

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–5)
Rider Team Points
1 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond 76
2 Roberto Conti (ITA) Ariostea 45
3 Miguel Indurain (ESP) Banesto 35
4 Giorgio Furlan (ITA) Ariostea 31
5 Giuseppe Calcaterra (ITA) Amore & Vita-Fanini 23

Young rider classification

Final young rider’s classification (1–5)
Rider Team Time
1 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Lampre–Colnago 103h 53′ 23″”
2 Ivan Gotti (ITA) Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax + 44′ 21″”
3 Armand de las Cuevas (ESP) Banesto + 1h 31′ 43″”
4 Davide Perona (ITA) ZG Mobili-Fonti Sant’Antonio + 1h 56′ 14″”
5 Ruber Marin (COL) Ryalco-Postobón + 2h 10′ 41″”

Intergiro classification

Final intergiro classification (1-3)
Rider Team Time
1 Miguel Indurain (ESP) Banesto 57h 38′ 08″”
2 Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond + 2′ 03″”
3 Laurent Bezault (FRA) Z + 2′ 08″”

Team classification

Final team classification (1–5)
Team Time
1 GB–MG Maglificio 311h 31′ 55″”
2 Ariostea + 22′ 34″”
Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax
4 Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini + 52′ 13″”
5 Banesto + 56′ 15″”


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)