Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1956 Giro d’Italia

1956 Giro d’Italia / Netherlands

Sporting managers: ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis / GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
State victories1
Riders in the race9
Classification1
1956 Giro d’Italia

The Spanish team always guarantees success and fights for the ultimate triumph. In the Vuelta, it not only participates with the aim of winning stages, but also has its eye firmly on first place in the general classification. Its last overall victory was in 2009 thanks to Alejandro Valverde. It has also made it to the podium in the past three editions, consecutively. Once again, the team will aim for the top prize in 2015. This team always has a prominent role in every race of the international calendar. The Vuelta will be no exception

№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
1956 Giro d’Italia
Race details
Dates 19 May – 10 June
Stages 22, including one split stage
Distance 3,523.45 km (2,189 mi)
Winning time 101h 39′ 46″”
Results
Winner Charly Gaul (LUX) (Faema)
Second Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) (Nivea-Fuchs)
Third Agostino Coletto (ITA) (Fréjus)

Mountains Three riders
Sprints Giorgio Albani (ITA) (Legnano)
Team Atala
1955
1957
Winner Charly Gaul (LUX) (Faema)
Second Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) (Nivea-Fuchs)
Third Agostino Coletto (ITA) (Fréjus)

Mountains Three riders
Sprints Giorgio Albani (ITA) (Legnano)
Team Atala

Teams

  • Arbos-Bif-Clément
  • Atala-Pirelli
  • Bianchi-Pirelli
  • Carpano-Coppi
  • Eldorado
  • Faema-Guerra
  • Francia
  • Fréjus-Superga
  • Girardengo-ICEP
  • Italcover
  • Ignis
  • Legnano
  • Leo-Chlorodont
  • Nivea-Fuchs
  • Torpado-Pirelli

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 19 May Milan to Alessandria 210 km (130 mi) Plain stage Pierino Baffi (ITA)
2a 20 May Alessandria to Genoa 96 km (60 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Alessandro Fantini (ITA)
2b Circuito di Lido d’Albaro 12 km (7 mi) Team time trial Leo-Chlorodont
3 21 May Genoa to Salice Terme 152 km (94 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Alessandro Fantini (ITA)
4 22 May Voghera to Mantua 198 km (123 mi) Plain stage Miguel Poblet (ESP)
5 23 May Mantua to Rimini 228 km (142 mi) Plain stage Giuseppe Minardi (ITA)
6 San Marino 13 km (8 mi) Individual time trial Jan Nolten (NED)
7 24 May Rimini to Pescara 245 km (152 mi) Plain stage Arrigo Padovan (ITA)
8 25 May Pescara to Campobasso 205 km (127 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Charly Gaul (LUX)
9 26 May Campobasso to Salerno 156 km (97 mi) Plain stage Miguel Poblet (ESP)
10 27 May Salerno to Frascati 280 km (174 mi) Plain stage Stage Cancelled
11 28 May Rome to Grosseto 198 km (123 mi) Plain stage Bruno Tognaccini (ITA)
12 29 May Grosseto to Livorno 230 km (143 mi) Plain stage Pietro Nascimbene (ITA)
30 May Rest day
13 31 May Livorno to Lucca 54 km (34 mi) Individual time trial Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
14 1 June Lucca to Bologna 168 km (104 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Michel Stolker (NED)
15 2 June Bologna to Madonna di San Luca 2.45 km (2 mi) Individual time trial Charly Gaul (LUX)
16 3 June Bologna to Rapallo 271 km (168 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Miguel Poblet (ESP)
17 4 June Rapallo to Lecco 278 km (173 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Giorgio Albani (ITA)
18 5 June Lecco to Sondrio 98 km (61 mi) Plain stage Miguel Poblet (ESP)
6 June Rest day
19 7 June Sondrio to Merano 163 km (101 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Cleto Maule (ITA)
20 8 June Merano to Monte Bondone 242 km (150 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Charly Gaul (LUX)
21 9 June Trento to San Pellegrino Terme 191 km (119 mi) Plain stage Giorgio Albani (ITA)
22 10 June San Pellegrino Terme to Milan 113 km (70 mi) Plain stage Donato Piazza (ITA)
Total 3,523.45 km (2,189 mi)

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Trofeo Dolomiti Trofeo Appennini Team classification
1 Pierino Baffi Pierino Baffi not awarded not awarded ?
2a Alessandro Fantini Giuseppe Fallarini Legnano
2b Leo-Chlorodont Vincenzo Zucconelli
3 Alessandro Fantini Alessandro Fantini Federico Bahamontes Atala
4 Miguel Poblet
5 Giuseppe Minardi ?
6 Jan Nolten Atala & Legnano
7 Arrigo Padovan Atala
8 Charly Gaul ?
9 Miguel Poblet Legnano
10 Stage Cancelled
11 Bruno Tognaccini
12 Pietro Nascimbene
13 Pasquale Fornara Pasquale Fornara
14 Michel Stolker
15 Charly Gaul
16 Miguel Poblet
17 Giorgio Albani
18 Miguel Poblet
19 Cleto Maule
20 Charly Gaul Charly Gaul Charly Gaul Atala
21 Giorgio Albani
22 Donato Piazza
Final Charly Gaul Charly Gaul Federico Bahamontes Atala

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Time
1 Charly Gaul (LUX) Faema-Guerra 101h 39′ 49″”
2 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) Nivea-Fuchs + 3′ 27″”
3 Agostino Coletto (ITA) Fréjus + 6′ 53″”
4 Cleto Maule (ITA) Torpado + 7′ 25″”
5 Aldo Moser (ITA) Torpado + 7′ 30″”
6 Alessandro Fantini (ITA) Atala-Pirelli + 8′ 46″”
7 Jean Brankart (BEL) Eldroado + 9′ 21″”
8 Bruno Monti (ITA) Atala-Pirelli + 10′ 54″”
9 Waldemaro Bartolozzi (ITA) Legnano + 18′ 14″”
10 Hilaire Couvreur (BEL) Eldorado + 18′ 41″”

Trofeo Dolomiti

Final mountains classification (1-7)
Name Team Points
1 Charly Gaul (LUX) Faema-Guerra 20
2 Bruno Monti (ITA) Atala-Pirelli 5
3 Arrigo Padovan (ITA) Atala-Pirelli 4
Alessandro Fantini (ITA) Atala-Pirelli
Agostino Coletto (ITA) Fréjus
6 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) Nivea-Fuchs 8
7 Pierino Baffi (ITA) Nivea-Fuchs 8

Trofeo Appennini

Final mountains classification (1–5)
Name Team Points
1 Federico Bahamontes (ESP) Girardengo 30
2 Bruno Monti (ITA) Atala-Pirelli 13
3 Giuseppe Buratti (ITA) Bianchi 11
4 Pasquale Fornara (ITA) Arbos 10
5 Aldo Moser (ITA) Torpado 8

Intermediate sprints classification

Final intermediate sprints classification (1–6)
Name Team Points
1 Giorgio Albani (ITA) Legnano 22
2 Giuseppe Favero (ITA) Bianchi 11
3 Mies Stolker (NED) Italcover 10
4 Guido De Santi (ITA) Ignis 8
Mario Baroni (ITA) Nivea-Fuchs
6 Gino Guerrini (ITA) Carpano-Coppi 7
Alessandro Fantini (ITA) Atala-Pirelli

Trofeo della plata

Final Trofeo della plata classification (1–4)
Name Team Points
1 Giorgio Albani (ITA) Legnano 8
2 Bruno Monti (ITA) Atala-Pirelli 6
Guido De Santi (ITA) Ignis
4 Arrigo Padovan (ITA) Atala-Pirelli 5
Bruno Tognaccini (ITA) Leo-Chlorodont
Pietro Nascimbene (ITA) Carpano-Coppi
Mies Stolker (NED) Italcover
Cleto Maule (ITA) Torpado
Donato Piazza (ITA) Nivea-Fuchs

Team classification

Final team classification (1–6)
Team Points
1 Atala-Pirelli 1014
2 Torpado 1054
3 Nivea-Fuchs 1200
4 Carpano-Coppi 1545
5 Leo-Chlorodont 1619
6 Ignis 1627


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)