Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1910 Giro d’Italia

1910 Giro d’Italia /

1910 Giro d’Italia
Overview of the stages:route clockwise from Milan, down to Naples, then up to Milan
Race details
Dates 18 May – 5 June
Stages 10
Distance 2,987.4 km (1,856 mi)
Winning time 114h 24′ 00″”
Results
Winner Carlo Galetti (ITA) (Atala-Continental)
Second Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) (Atala-Continental)
Third Luigi Ganna (ITA) (Atala-Continental)

Team Atala-Continental
1909
1911
Winner Carlo Galetti (ITA) (Atala-Continental)
Second Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) (Atala-Continental)
Third Luigi Ganna (ITA) (Atala-Continental)

Team Atala-Continental

Final standings

Stage results

Stage results
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner Race Leader
1 18 May Milan to Udine 388 km (241 mi) Plain stage Ernesto Azzini (ITA) Ernesto Azzini (ITA)
2 20 May Udine to Bologna 322.4 km (200 mi) Plain stage Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (FRA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
3 22 May Bologna to Teramo 345.2 km (214 mi) Plain stage Carlo Galetti (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
4 24 May Teramo to Naples 319.5 km (199 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Pierino Albini (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
5 26 May Naples to Rome 192.3 km (119 mi) Plain stage Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
6 28 May Rome to Florence 327.5 km (203 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Luigi Ganna (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
7 30 May Florence to Genoa 263.5 km (164 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Luigi Ganna (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
8 1 June Genoa to Mondovì 218.1 km (136 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Carlo Galetti (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
9 2 June Mondovì to Turin 333.4 km (207 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
10 5 June Turin to Milan 277.5 km (172 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Luigi Ganna (ITA) Carlo Galetti (ITA)
Total 2,987.4 km (1,856 mi)

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Points
1 Carlo Galetti (ITA) Atala-Continental 28
2 Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) Atala-Continental 46
3 Luigi Ganna (ITA) Atala-Continental 51
4 Ezio Corlaita (ITA) 71
5 Emilio Chironi (ITA) Otav-Pirelli 77
6 Battista Danesi (ITA) Atala-Continental 87
7 Clemente Canepari (ITA) Otav-Pirelli 102
8 Giovanni Marchese (ITA) Otav-Pirelli 114
9 Ildebrando Gamberini (ITA) 120
10 Giuseppe Galbai (ITA) 132
Final general classification (11–20)
Rank Name Team Points
11 Augusto Rho (ITA) 137
12 Antonio Rotondi (ITA) 139
13 Giuseppe Perna (ITA) 141
14 Cesare Osnaghi (ITA) 145
15 Amedeo Dusio (ITA) 149
16 Alberto Sonetti (ITA) 151
17 Mario Secchi (ITA) 156
Giovanni Scarpetta (ITA)
Luigi Rotta (ITA)
20 Umberto Turconi (ITA) 161


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)