Giro d’ Italia 2022
06.05.2022 - 29.05.2022
Competition starts in:
d:h:m :s
HomeArchivehttps://giro-d-italia-betting.com/1952 Giro d’Italia

1952 Giro d’Italia / Netherlands

Sporting managers: ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis / GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
State victories1
Riders in the race9
Classification1
1952 Giro d’Italia

The Spanish team always guarantees success and fights for the ultimate triumph. In the Vuelta, it not only participates with the aim of winning stages, but also has its eye firmly on first place in the general classification. Its last overall victory was in 2009 thanks to Alejandro Valverde. It has also made it to the podium in the past three editions, consecutively. Once again, the team will aim for the top prize in 2015. This team always has a prominent role in every race of the international calendar. The Vuelta will be no exception

№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
№ 121
Alejandro Belmonte
Born on 1980/04/25 at Murcia; 1.78m/61kg
1952 Giro d’Italia
Race details
Dates 17 May – 8 June
Stages 20
Distance 3,964 km (2,463 mi)
Winning time 114h 36′ 43″”
Results
Winner Fausto Coppi (ITA) (Bianchi)
Second Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) (Ganna)
Third Ferdinand Kübler (SUI) (Fiorelli)

Mountains Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) (Bianchi)
Team Bianchi
1951
1953
Winner Fausto Coppi (ITA) (Bianchi)
Second Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) (Ganna)
Third Ferdinand Kübler (SUI) (Fiorelli)

Mountains Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) (Bianchi)
Team Bianchi

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and results
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 17 May Milan to Bologna 217 km (135 mi) Plain stage Giorgio Albani (ITA)
2 18 May Bologna to Montecatini Terme 197 km (122 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Angelo Conterno (ITA)
3 19 May Montecatini Terme to Siena 205 km (127 mi) Plain stage Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
4 20 May Siena to Rome 250 km (155 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Désiré Keteleer (BEL)
21 May Rest day
5 22 May Rome to Rocca di Papa 35 km (22 mi) Individual time trial Fausto Coppi (ITA)
6 23 May Rome to Naples 23 km (14 mi) Plain stage Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
7 24 May Naples to Roccaraso 140 km (87 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Giorgio Albani (ITA)
8 25 May Roccaraso to Ancona 224 km (139 mi) Plain stage Rino Benedetti (ITA)
9 26 May Ancona to Riccione 250 km (155 mi) Plain stage Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
10 27 May Riccione to Venezia 285 km (177 mi) Plain stage Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
28 May Rest day
11 29 May Venezia to Bolzano 276 km (171 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Fausto Coppi (ITA)
12 30 May Bolzano to Bergamo 226 km (140 mi) Plain stage Oreste Conte (ITA)
13 31 May Bergamo to Como 143 km (89 mi) Plain stage Alfredo Pasotti (ITA)
14 1 June Erba to Como 65 km (40 mi) Individual time trial Fausto Coppi (ITA)
15 2 June Como to Genoa 247 km (153 mi) Plain stage Giuseppe Minardi (ITA)
16 3 June Genoa to Sanremo 141 km (88 mi) Plain stage Annibale Brasola (ITA)
4 June Rest day
17 5 June Sanremo to Cuneo 190 km (118 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Nino Defilippis (ITA)
18 6 June Cuneo to Saint-Vincent 190 km (118 mi) Plain stage Pasquale Fornara (ITA)
19 7 June Saint-Vincent to Verbania 298 km (185 mi) Stage with mountain(s) Fritz Schär (SUI)
20 8 June Verbania to Milan 147 km (91 mi) Plain stage Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
Total 3,964 km (2,463 mi)

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Best foreign rider
Best independent rider
Mountains classification Team classification
1 Giorgio Albani Giorgio Albani Rik Van Steenbergen ? not awarded ?
2 Angelo Conterno Angelo Conterno Raphaël Géminiani & Alex Close Raphaël Géminiani
3 Antonio Bevilacqua Nino Defilippis
4 Désiré Keteleer Donato Zampini & Giacomo Zampieri
5 Fausto Coppi Giancarlo Astrua Raphaël Géminiani Donato Zampini
6 Rik Van Steenbergen Giacomo Zampieri Bianchi
7 Giorgio Albani ?
8 Rino Benedetti
9 Rik Van Steenbergen
10 Rik Van Steenbergen Fausto Coppi Ferdinand Kübler
11 Fausto Coppi Donato Zampini Fausto Coppi
12 Oreste Conte
13 Alfredo Pasotti
14 Fausto Coppi
15 Giuseppe Minardi
16 Annibale Brasola
17 Nino Defilippis Fausto Coppi & Raphaël Géminiani
18 Pasquale Fornara
19 Fritz Schär Raphaël Géminiani
20 Antonio Bevilacqua Bianchi
Final Fausto Coppi Ferdinand Kübler Donato Zampini Raphaël Géminiani Bianchi

Final standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the General classification Denotes the winner of the Independent rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Time
1 Fausto Coppi (ITA) Bianchi 114h 36′ 43″”
2 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) Ganna + 9′ 18″”
3 Ferdinand Kübler (SUI) Fiorelli + 9′ 24″”
4 Donato Zampini (ITA) Benotto + 10′ 29″”
5 Gino Bartali (ITA) Bartali + 10′ 33″”
6 Stan Ockers (BEL) Girardengo + 10’58″”
7 Giancarlo Astrua (ITA) Atala + 14′ 30″”
8 Hugo Koblet (SUI) Guerra + 14′ 38″”
9 Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) Bianchi + 16′ 44″”
10 Giorgio Albani (ITA) Legnano + 18′ 14″”

Independent rider classification

Final Independent rider classification (1–8)
Rank Name Time
1 Donato Zampini (ITA) 114h 47′ 12″”
2 Giacomo Zampieri (ITA) + 8′ 23″”
3 Giovanni Roma (ITA) + 13′ 28″”
4 Vittorio Rossello (ITA) + 14′ 00″”
5 Arrigo Padovan (ITA) + 15′ 28″”
6 Elio Brasola (ITA) + 17′ 33″”
7 Nino Defilippis (ITA) + 22′ 08″”
8 Carlo Clerici (SUI) + 25′ 00″”

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–4)
Name Team Points
1 Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) Bianchi 31
2 Fausto Coppi (ITA) Bianchi 28
3 Gino Bartali (ITA) Bartali 23
4 Giancarlo Astrua (ITA) Atala 16

Team classification

Final team classification (1-3)
Team Time
1 Bianchi 344h 56′ 35″”
2 Bottecchia + 4′ 25″”
3 Legnano + 11′ 24″”


General classification
(maglia rosa)


Points classification
(maglia ciclamino)


Mountains classification
(maglia azzurra)


Young rider classification
(maglia bianca)


Team classification
(classifica a squadre)